Accident Summary Nr: 95046.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc furnace explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227871.015 | 04/26/2017 | 332991 | Timkensteel Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was shadowing an assistant furnace operator as part of his training to become a furnace attendant. The employee's training required that he lance the runner spout (how the steel is poured from the furnace) and watch the flow to ensure no slag is built up. After 40,000 pounds of molten steel had been loaded into one ladle and was preparing to pour the rest of the molten steel into another ladle, an explosion occurred. The employee, who was standing approximately 30 feet away from the runner (spout) of the electric arc furnace and watching the flow rate, was overcome with hot dust. He sustained first degree burns to his face and neck, as well as lacerations to his head, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227871.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |