Accident Summary Nr: 95045.015 - Employee is crushed by hot tub mold and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 95045.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227863.01504/26/2017326191Strong Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee was aiding in the manufacture of hot tubs (RotoMold System). The employee emptied plastic material into the bottom mold when the hoist operator began to lower the upper mold into position. The upper mold section became dislodged from the hoist hook and fell onto the employee. The upper mold section weighed approximately 1,200 pounds. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to chest.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Molding Machine, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1227863.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction