Accident Summary Nr: 950428 - One employee killed, one injured in fuel tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125469817 | 02/18/1997 | 1799 | 0 | W.E.L., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a 10 ft by 17 1/2 ft gasoline storage tank using acetylene cutting torches when the tank exploded. Shrapnel from the tank decapitated Employee #1 and seriously injured his coworker. Employee #2 is currently at the University of Virginia Burn Center, and is not expected to survive. The tank had not been vented or purged, nor had the level been checked.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125469817 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 125469817 | Fatality | Amputation | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |