Accident Summary Nr: 95042.015 - Employee is burned by acid released during tank cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 95042.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227857.01504/26/2017324110Alon Usa, Lp

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee was draining hydrofluoric acid from a tank. The employee was splashed by some liquid hydrofluoric acid when the hose disconnected from the flare head because of pressure during the draining and received chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chemical Vapor, Hydrofluoric Acid, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1227857.015 31 M Hospitalized injury
2 1227857.015 28 M Hospitalized injury