Accident Summary Nr: 950394 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125470146 | 12/16/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Collie, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 1996, Employee #1 was cutting a tree that had another felled tree lodged in it. When he completed his felling cut, the lodged tree came loose and fatally crushed him. According to a sheriff's lieutenant, the tree that had fallen on Employee #1 had been moved off of him by the time he arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125470146 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |