Accident Summary Nr: 950386 - Employee killed when struck by roof truss while unloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125470153 | 12/05/1996 | 2439 | 0 | Jones Building Systems & Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 1996, Employee #1, a retired company president, was unloading a bundle of 18 roof trusses from a truss truck. The bundle apparently shifted and fell off the truck, striking him in the back of the head. His head was reportedly propelled into the ground by the weight of the trusses and he was killed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by the Brookneal Rescue Squad.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125470153 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |