Accident Summary Nr: 950378 - Employee dies after fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125469098 | 10/14/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Road Scholar Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: Between approximately 9:00 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. on October 11, 1996, Employee #1, a 59-year-old maintenance worker for Road Scholar Transport, was preparing to paint the roof of a metal shell building. He fell approximately 15 feet through an unprotected skylight to a concrete floor. He suffered head injuries and was taken to Lynchburg General Hospital for treatment. He died on October 13, 1996, as a result of his injuries. Employee #1 was not using fall protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125469098 | Fatality | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |