Accident Summary Nr: 95035.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, fractures back, foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1207014.015 | 02/01/2017 | 236118 | Juan Jose Arteaga |
Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on January 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a residential construction site. He was on a metal scaffold and assigned to prepare trims for bay windows. Employee #1 could not reach a window trim from the scaffold platform. He extended an additional plank from the scaffold platform, securing it with several 3-inch wood screws. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back and fractured left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1207014.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |