Accident Summary Nr: 95035.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, fractures back, foot

Accident Summary Nr: 95035.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207014.01502/01/2017236118Juan Jose Arteaga

Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on January 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a residential construction site. He was on a metal scaffold and assigned to prepare trims for bay windows. Employee #1 could not reach a window trim from the scaffold platform. He extended an additional plank from the scaffold platform, securing it with several 3-inch wood screws. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back and fractured left foot.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Scaffold Rigging, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1207014.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction