Accident Summary Nr: 950345 - Employee killed when struck by falling dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125468678 | 08/06/1996 | 2411 | 0 | L. E. Martin Iii Logging |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 2, 1996, Employee #1 was struck on the head and neck by the top of a dead tree that had become dislodged when struck by another falling dead tree. He died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125468678 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |