Accident Summary Nr: 950329 - Employee injured in fall through weakened roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125430926 | 03/22/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Best Grading Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:12 p.m. on March 22, 1996, Employee #1, a laborer, was removing roofing material from a building that was being demolished when the weakened roof gave way under his weight. He fell approximately 17 ft 4 in. to a concrete floor, landed on his feet, and then fell backwards. He was transported to Lynchburg General Hospital for treatment of leg fractures, and was admitted for convalescence and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125430926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |