Accident Summary Nr: 95030.015 - Employee is killed when aerial lift over turns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227660.015 | 04/25/2017 | 236118 | Daystar Infrastructure & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee, operator, was trying to get the boom lift closer to the work location. The operator drove the lift onto the grass, and the ground gave way beneath the lift causing the lift to tilt and fall over. The boom hit the ground causing Employee #1 and Employee #2 to be ejected 60 feet. Employee #1 hit a tree and then the ground. Employee #2 hit the ground next to the tree. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries and Employee #2 was taken to a hospital with a broken right leg, right arm, and pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1227660.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1227660.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |