Accident Summary Nr: 950295 - Employee dies after fall while roofing building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125429688 | 05/12/1995 | 1542 | 236220 | Coleman-Adams Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on Friday, May 12, 1995, Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing a roof on a newly constructed building. He lost his footing while carrying one end of a sheet of roofing material and fell 24 feet 6 inches, striking his head on a concrete surface. Employee #1 died at 11:11 a.m. from massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125429688 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |