Accident: 950295 - Employee Dies After Fall While Roofing Building
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125429688 | 05/12/1995 | 1542 | Coleman-Adams Construction, Inc. |
At approximately 9:20 a.m. on Friday, May 12, 1995, Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing a roof on a newly constructed building. He lost his footing while carrying one end of a sheet of roofing material and fell 24 feet 6 inches, striking his head on a concrete surface. Employee #1 died at 11:11 a.m. from massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125429688 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |