Accident Summary Nr: 95029.015 - Employee Slips Off Truck Tailgate And Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227727.015 | 04/26/2017 | 484121 | Abf Freight System, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was unloading a 7 ft long by 3 ft wide by 1 ft thick box that weighed approximately 125 pounds. The box was being delivered to a residence. While standing on his truck lift gate, he slipped off the tailgate on the driver's side and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered two to three fractured vertebrae and head trauma. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227727.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |