Accident Summary Nr: 950279 - Employee dies from burns received in molten iron explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123700940 | 11/11/1994 | 3321 | 0 | Lynchburg Foundry Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 11, 1994, Employee #1 was using an 11-ton ladle of molten iron. The molten iron was being poured into a launder that emptied into a furnace. The discharge end of the launder is cooled by an internal water jacket. At about 7:20 p.m., the water jacket failed allowing the water to mix with the molten iron. An explosion occurred, and the molten iron erupted into the area where Employee #1 was operating the ladle crane. The heat and fire from the explosion caused 3rd-degree burns over 85 percent of Employee #1's body. He died the next morning from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123700940 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |