Accident Summary Nr: 95027.015 - Employee is caught underneath sprayer and injures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 95027.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227558.01504/26/2017713910Lubbock Country Club

Abstract: On April 24, 2017, an employee was operating a skid sprayer which is used on the rough sections of the golf course. The employee turned to crossover on a bridge and was blinded by a white light. The employee steered left and went through the guard rail into the water below. The machine landed on the employee's ankle. The employee was transported to the hospital.

Keywords: Ankle, Fracture, Overturn, Sprain, Spraying Rig, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1227558.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm