Accident Summary Nr: 95025.015 - Employee is crushed by falling building panels and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 95025.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 04/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226555.01504/20/2017562910Wel Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was demolishing a concrete building by hand using a sledge hammer and hand tools. The employee was pinned to the ground floor when the building became unstable, shifted, and one of the 500 lb concrete panels collapsed on top of his legs. The employee fractured both legs and bled internally. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Panel, Demolition, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Pinned
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1226555.015 53 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: