Accident Summary Nr: 95023.015 - Employee sustains shoulder injury in dump truck rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227694.015 | 04/26/2017 | 238910 | Vt Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 26, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 777D dump truck. While offloading dirt and rocks, the soil under the rear right tire gave way, resulting in the dump truck rolling onto its right side. The employee was trapped in the cab, but later rescued by the local fire department personnel. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital , where he was treated for a shoulder strain. He was released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1227694.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |