Accident Summary Nr: 950212 - Employee decapitated when crushed between loader and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 950212 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 08/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12370099908/22/199417940Best Grading Company

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on Monday, August 22, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to connect a tow chain to the rear of a dump truck to be pulled backward up a steep incline by a front end loader. The tow chain was already connected to the rear (motor end) of the front end loader. The brakes failed on the front end loader, causing it to roll down the hill, decapitating Employee #1 between the rear of the dump truck and the rear of the front end loader.

Keywords: HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, DECAPITATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123700999 Fatality Amputation Supervisors, n.e.c.