Accident Summary Nr: 950196 - Employee suffers severe steam burns in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123694408 | 03/31/1994 | 2951 | 0 | Marvin V. Templeton & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on March 29, 1994, Employee #1 entered a permit-required confined space to free aggregate blockage from a weight bin. Hot aggregate (approximately 300 to 350 degrees fahrenheit) suddenly released into an undetermined amount of water in the bottom of the weight bin. Steam from the hot aggregate and water burned Employee #1, resulting in 2nd and 3rd degree burns over 80 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123694408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |