Accident Summary Nr: 950188 - Employees injured, one killed in structure collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123695306 | 04/28/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Commercial Steel Erection Inc |
| 123695439 | 04/27/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Blair Construction Inc. |
| 123695447 | 04/27/1994 | 8711 | 0 | Ps & E Projects Ltd |
| 123695454 | 04/24/1994 | 1542 | 0 | W.C. English Construction Co.Inc. |
| 123695462 | 04/27/1994 | 2493 | 0 | J. M. Huber Corp. |
| 123695470 | 05/06/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Pro Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on April 27, 1994, Employees #2, #3, #4, #8, and #9, iron workers, were working 35 ft above the ground on top of a single-story steel warehouse that was under construction. Employees #1, #5, #6, and #7 were working on the structure's ground level. Dark clouds appeared in the distance to the west of the construction site. Employees #2, #3, #4, #8, and #9 were instructed to come down from the structure because a storm was approaching. Suddenly, a strong gust of wind hit the structure and it collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by a vertical steel column, which crushed his chest, killing him. Employees #2 through #9 received various minor and serious injuries. Employee #7 was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123695306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 123695306 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 123695306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Structural metal workers | ||
| 4 | 123695306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers | ||
| 5 | 123695306 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 6 | 123695306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 7 | 123695306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 8 | 123695439 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 123695447 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 123695454 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 123695462 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 123695470 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 13 | 123695306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 14 | 123695306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers |