Accident Summary Nr: 95018.015 - Employee is injured in 28 feet fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227634.015 | 04/25/2017 | 236220 | Allbright Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was performing patch repairs on a 3 story flat roof. As the employee was working close to the edge of the building, he los t his balance and fell approximately 28 feet to the ground. The employee sustained 9 broken ribs, a shattered hip, a shattered wrist, a broken elbow, a punctured lung, and a dislocated femur. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 28 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1227634.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |