Accident Summary Nr: 95018.015 - Employee is injured in 28 feet fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 95018.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227634.01504/25/2017236220Allbright Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was performing patch repairs on a 3 story flat roof. As the employee was working close to the edge of the building, he los t his balance and fell approximately 28 feet to the ground. The employee sustained 9 broken ribs, a shattered hip, a shattered wrist, a broken elbow, a punctured lung, and a dislocated femur. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Leg, Lung, Residential Construction, Roof, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1227634.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: