Accident Summary Nr: 950170 - Employee killed by gas oven explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112367685 | 10/12/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Walker Machine & Foundry Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 12, 1993, Employee #1, a supervisor, was operating the gas-fired annealing oven when the oven exploded, causing the heavy iron doors to burst open. An iron locking wheel, which measures approximately 12 in. across and protrudes from a locking bar that spans the face of the doors, allegedly struck Employee #1 in the head as he was walking by. Employee #1 died. There were no witnesses. Additional information on employee training and the oven manufacturer's investigation will be forthcoming.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112367685 | Fatality | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |