Accident Summary Nr: 95016.015 - Employee's pelvis is fractured when struck by falling tree f

Accident Summary Nr: 95016.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227003.01504/25/2017926120Branch County Road Commission

Abstract: At approximately 11:58 a.m. on February 23, 2017, Employee #1 was loading a tree, approximately 45 to 50 foot long, into a chipper. The tree was loaded into the chippers chute and the chute gave way and the tree sprung and struck Employee #1. Employee #1s pelvis was fractured in five spots and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Chipper, Crushing, Falling Object, Hoist, Material Handling, Struck By, Suspended Load, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1227003.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light