Accident Summary Nr: 950154 - Employee dies of burns when space heater ignites clothing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123687808 | 09/30/1993 | 2038 | 0 | Conagra Frozen Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on September 28, 1993, Employee #1 was near an electric space heater when his clothing caught fire. He was hospitalized for 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on approximately 60 percent of his body. Employee #1 died at the hospital on September 29, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123687808 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |