Accident Summary Nr: 95015.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221799.015 | 04/03/2017 | 238990 | Andres Ortega |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a building scheduled for demolition. He was on the roof and removing metal sheeting. As he walked across the roof to lower a tin sheet to the ground, he stepped on a sheet of fiberglass. The fiberglass broke, and Employee #1 fell from the roof to the concrete floor, a fall height of 25 to 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured skull, a punctured lung, and liver damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 1 | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1221799.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |