Accident Summary Nr: 95015.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 95015.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221799.01504/03/2017238990Andres Ortega

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a building scheduled for demolition. He was on the roof and removing metal sheeting. As he walked across the roof to lower a tin sheet to the ground, he stepped on a sheet of fiberglass. The fiberglass broke, and Employee #1 fell from the roof to the concrete floor, a fall height of 25 to 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured skull, a punctured lung, and liver damage.

Keywords: Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Liver, Lung, Roof, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1221799.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: