Accident Summary Nr: 95014.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating a drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227602.015 | 04/14/2017 | 327991 | Mincey Marble Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was operating a Jet Drill Press. The employee reached across the drill and caught their right middle finger on the drill bit. The employee amputated their middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227602.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |