Accident Summary Nr: 950139 - Employee dies from crushing injury to abdomen

Accident Summary Nr: 950139 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 08/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11236836008/23/199315210Davis Burleigh, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 23, 1993, Employee #1 was filling the hydraulic fluid tank between the bed and the chassis of a dump truck. The elevated bed fell and caught Employee #1 between it and the truck's chassis. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to his abdomen which led to internal hemorrhaging and death.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, UNSECURED, HEMORRHAGE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112368360 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators