Accident Summary Nr: 95013.015 - Employee falls from boom operator's seat while unloading log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227053.015 | 04/25/2017 | 113310 | Bfp Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was unloading logs from a logging truck using the self-loading Knuckle boom. The employee fell from the boom operator's seat, approximately 11.5 feet to the ground and possibly hitting the logs. The employee was not wearing the seat belt. The employee sustained fractured ribs and a sore wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227053.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |