Accident Summary Nr: 950113 - Employee killed when head punctured by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112366422 | 04/13/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Mcdaniel Timber |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 9, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting trees when a limb approximately 11 1/2 ft long by 4 in. in diameter fell from a tree that he had cut. The limb punctured Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112366422 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |