Accident Summary Nr: 950089 - Employee's leg amputated in nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 950089 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 07/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10575368507/22/199226790Rock-Tenn Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 p.m. on July 21, 1992, Employee #1 was on a paper roll take-off table located directly in front of the #2 paper machine rewinder. Employee #1 squatted down, then inserted a utility knife into the seam of two rolls of paper that were approximately 18 3/4 in. in diameter and had begun to overlap as they were being wound by the machine. Employee #1 lost his balance and his left leg was pulled into the in-running nip point created by the winder roll and shaft. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his left leg that resulted in amputation above the knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, PAPER ROLL, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, LOST BALANCE, PAPER MACHINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105753685 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified