Accident Summary Nr: 950055 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BUS DUCT

Accident Summary Nr: 950055 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 05/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10575242206/03/199124990Taylor Ramsey Corp., Piedmont Div.

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS REPLACING SWITCHES IN A BUS DUCT. SINCE THE BUS DUCT WAS ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR, HE WAS WORKING FROM A PALLET THAT HAD BEEN ELEVATED BY A FORKLIFT TO A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 6 FEET. AS HE WAS REMOVING A COVER PLATE, HIS SCREWDRIVER SLIPPED AND CONTACTED A 480-VOLT PART OF THE ENERGIZED CIRCUIT. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED THE EMPLOYEE'S SHIRT. HE SUSTAINED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS UPPER FRONT TORSO AND TO HIS NECK, FACE, HANDS, AND ARMS. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND THEN RELEASED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105752422 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations