Accident Summary Nr: 950022 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN MOWER DIVES INTO DIGESTER POND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105685739 | 07/17/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Diversco Services |
| 105685721 | 07/17/1989 | 2261 | 0 | The Bibb Company |
Abstract: An employee of Diversco Services was cutting grass with a Snapper 36 inch riding lawn mower, near two open sludge digester ponds that were 12 ft-14 ft deep, and 90 ft in diameter. The employee rode the mower into the open pond, and was drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105685739 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 105685721 | Occupation Not Listed |