Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95001.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Object And Sustains Fractures

Accident: 95001.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/11/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1211342.01502/17/2017Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

At 7:30 a.m. on February 11, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman, was working with an e xcavator operator to move a hydraulic hammer that was suspended on one of the fo rks. The hydraulic hammer weighed 5,454 pounds. The employee tried hoisting the hammer to re-attach it to the excavator, but it fell and rolled onto his foot an d ankle. Employee #1 sustained fractures and tendon damage to his foot, ankle an d heel, which required multiple surgeries.

Keywords: ankle, excavator, falling object, foot, fracture, hydraulic tool, struck by, suspended load
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1211342.015 45 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: