Accident Summary Nr: 95000.015 - Employee falls out of bulldozer cabin and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 95000.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224061.01504/07/2017562213Covanta Honolulu Resource Recovery Venture Llc

Abstract: On April 6, 2017, an employee was operating a bulldozer crushing and moving garbage. The employee fell out of operator's cabin of bulldozer as it was moving sharply downhill. The employee was crushed and suffered blunt force trauma to hips and legs. The employee was killed by heavy equipment, either by tracks of his dozer, or wheels of loader working nearby. There was no evidence of the employee wearing a seatbelt.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Ejected, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224061.015 41 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified