Accident Summary Nr: 94993.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by a steel girder

Accident Summary Nr: 94993.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222085.01504/03/2017332312S & H Steel Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 7:48 a.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was setting a 4 by 4 wood dunnage in the ground in preparation of a steel girder, measuring approximately 56 feet long by 6 feet high and weighing approximately 19,770 pounds, to be lowered down on to the dunnage. As an untrained worker operated a Taylor Machine Works powered industrial truck rated for 18,000 pounds (model number: TX180S; serial Number: SCA34929) to lower the steel grinder onto the dunnage, an issue occurred. The employee then inserted a small I-beam on the east side of the girder, that was taller than the wood dunnage, to allow the forklift to lower the girder on to it. During lowering, the girder fell forward from the forklift and struck the worker in the head. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to his head, causing a severe laceration on his forehead.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Girder, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1222085.015 34 M Fatality Welders and cutters