Accident Summary Nr: 94990.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on band saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227387.015 | 04/13/2017 | 445120 | Corner Market #9062 |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 9, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting pork loins using a band saw. The employee's hand struck against the blade, cutting off the tip of his right pointer finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227387.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |