Accident Summary Nr: 94989.015 - Workers injured in caught between, fall events
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222974.015 | 04/06/2017 | 237120 | Culberson Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was unloading pipe from a pipe trailer at a job site. The pipes were Standard Wall Line Pipe with an outer diameter of 3.5 inches. He was manually rolling them off the rear of the trailer when a pipe caught on the lip of the front plate guard. Employee #1, in attempting to free the pipe, had his finger pinched between the pipe and the trailer. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, and treatment included the amputation of his left hand middle fingertip. When the employer reported the above injury, it also reported a separate, earlier incident involving a different employee and not previously reported. On March 14, 2017, Employee #2 was working from a portable 4-foot 6-inches scaffold and using a pipe wrench to tighten a bolt on a 4-inch flange. As he pulled the wrench towards him, the wrench came loose from the bolt, he lost his balance, and he fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both arms and his nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222974.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1222974.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |