Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 94986.015 - Employee Falls Through Decking And Incurs Head Trauma
Accident: 94986.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/04/2017
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1224339.015 | 04/12/2017 | | Dan Air |
At 9:10 a.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air condit ioning contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was ins talling decking in the HVAC area of the rafters to increase the area's safety fo r workers. Employee #1 fell through an opening in the decking and struck the ce ment floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma and multiple fracture s.
Keywords:
decking, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, head, installing, rafter
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
1 |
1224339.015 |
46 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|