Accident Summary Nr: 94985.015 - Employee's hand is caught in meat tenderizer and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227332.015 | 04/19/2017 | 445110 | Hy-Vee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was using a Hobart tenderizer machine to shread crab meat for a salad. Although a guard was in place, when the employee fed a piece of crabmeat into the tenderizer, the rotating knives caught her right-hand glove. Her right hand was pulled into the machine, contacting its knives and rollers. The employee sustained severe lacerations to her right hand and fractures to her ring and middle fingers from being crushed by the rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227332.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |