Accident Summary Nr: 94984.015 - Employee is crushed when crane tips over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227323.015 | 04/24/2017 | 238990 | Rmci Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee rigging a telecommunication box to be removed by a mobile crane that was stationed on the side of the road. The mobile crane that was being operated outside of its load chart, tipped over on its side, fatally injuring the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the crane.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227323.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |