Accident Summary Nr: 94983.015 - Employee falls through a floor opening and sustains multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227291.015 | 04/24/2017 | 236116 | Ge Johnson Construction Company |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was located on the roof of a building, gathering wood materials for the construction of 4-inch high concrete curb that HVAC mechanical equipment would eventually be placed on. The wood was being used to create a form where concrete would be poured for construction of the curb. The employee picked up what he thought was a scrap piece of ply-form not knowing it was covering a floor hole measuring approximately 3.5 feet by 3.5 feet. After removing the wood piece, the employee inadvertently stepped into the hole and fell approximately 12 feet through the roof to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained a bruised face, as well a fractured neck and hand, which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 29 | 320 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1227291.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |