Accident Summary Nr: 94982.015 - Employee's arm is broken by explosion while cutting with an

Accident Summary Nr: 94982.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226666.01504/25/2017332323Washington Ornamental Iron Works Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was cutting a steel plate with an oxy-acetylene torch on top of a metal gang box. After trimming 1 inch off the 5 inch wide leg of the right side of the 5 by 10 angle iron, the employee put the torch down on the gang box and moved to the other side preparing to cut the left end of the angle iron. As the employee resumed cutting the left end of the angle iron, an explosion forced the lid of the gang box up which broke the employee's right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Cutting And Burning, Explosion, Fracture, Torch
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1226666.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: