Accident Summary Nr: 94981.015 - Employee slicing food at animal shelter amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226243.015 | 03/15/2017 | 813312 | Best Friends Animal Society |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an animal shelter, was engaged in food preparation. She was slicing vegetables with a 6-inch serrated paring knife when the tip of her left pinky finger came into contact with the knife blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was treated for partial amputation of her finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226243.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |