Accident Summary Nr: 94979.015 - Employee sustains an amputation injury to the right pinky fi

Accident Summary Nr: 94979.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227279.01504/21/2017238190Quality Welding, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 21, 2017, two employees were removing a previously installed heating unit from a bus stop. The unit was positioned on the guardrails of a scissor lift and was being removed from under the overhanging roof. While being moved under the overhang of the roof, a post which had attached the unit to the roof structure hit the edge and moved the unit, the raw stainless steel edge struck the employee's hand, resulting in the amputation of the employee's right pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1227279.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: