Accident: 94974.015 - Employee Falls From Top Of Grain Silo And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1227232.015 | 04/24/2017 | Martinek Grain & Bins, Inc. |
At 12:48 p.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was riding a belt man-lift, up out of the basement on the A-side of a grain elevator. The employee fell from man-l ift striking the concrete floor below. He was killed from facial lacerations and head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227232.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |