Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94974.015 - Employee Falls From Top Of Grain Silo And Is Killed

Accident: 94974.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1227232.01504/24/2017Martinek Grain & Bins, Inc.

At 12:48 p.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was riding a belt man-lift, up out of the basement on the A-side of a grain elevator. The employee fell from man-l ift striking the concrete floor below. He was killed from facial lacerations and head trauma.

Keywords: fall, grain, grain elevator, head, laceration, riding on equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1227232.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction