Accident Summary Nr: 94973.015 - Employee's dislocates wrist when adjusting drill rod straps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227243.015 | 04/21/2017 | 541380 | Aquifer Drilling And Testing, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on April 14, 2017, an employee was tightening straps on drill rods located on the side of a drill rig. The operator if the drill was unaware that the employee was working on the drill rods, and moved the drill, resulting in the one of the employee's hands becoming caught in between the drill rods and the drill rig. The employee sustained a dislocated wrist, which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair damaged ligaments in his wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227243.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |