Accident Summary Nr: 94972.015 - Employee's fingers are injured when entangled in a fertilize
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226398.015 | 04/24/2017 | 561730 | Turf Tenders Landscaping & Fertilizing Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was operating a Z Spray fertilizer spreader. The hopper jammed and the employee attempted to push damp fertilizer material into the motorized hopper through the lower assembly opening. The employee's glove was caught by the agitator pin in the lower assembly of the motorized hopper and entangled the employee's hand between the pin and the lower assembly housing. The employee sustained abrasions and superficial lacerations to the index and middle fingers which required stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226398.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |