Accident Summary Nr: 94969.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when stacking lumbe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227220.015 | 04/24/2017 | 423310 | Gutchess Hardwoods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee was laying sticks on courses of lumber. The employee's finger was pinched between the forks of the stacker on the Green Line and the stick guide rail resulting in the partial amputation of a finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227220.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |