Accident Summary Nr: 94969.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when stacking lumbe

Accident Summary Nr: 94969.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227220.01504/24/2017423310Gutchess Hardwoods, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee was laying sticks on courses of lumber. The employee's finger was pinched between the forks of the stacker on the Green Line and the stick guide rail resulting in the partial amputation of a finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Lumber Stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1227220.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction