Accident Summary Nr: 94968.015 - Employee falls and strikes head on pavement; later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227188.015 | 04/24/2017 | 5093 | 423930 | 317716685 - Schnitzer Steel Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was walking across the yard after a safety meeting. The employees right knee collapsed and the employee fell, striking his head into the pavement. The employee suffered neck injuries and was hospitalized, where he passed away on April 21, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227188.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |