Accident Summary Nr: 94967.015 - Employee fractures back in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227189.015 | 04/24/2017 | 1522 | 236220 | 317716673 - Hale Construction Nw Inc |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee attempted to control a falling floor joist and fell approximately 11 feet to the next level. The employee sustained a broken back, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1227189.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |